Skip to content Skip to main menu

Program/Speakers

Overall

DAY 1
11/25(Wed)
Keynote Session [10:00~11:45]
Time Program Participant
10:00~10:05
Opening Announcement&Session Introduction
MC:Park Seonyoung
10:05~10:10
Welcome Speech
Seo Jeonghyup
(Acting Mayor of Seoul)
10:10~10:30

Can Seoul live within the Doughnut?

Kate Raworth
(Co-founder of Doughnut
Economics Action Lab)
10:30~10:45

Towards Carbon Neutral Circular Economy Society

Nani Pajunen
(Leading Specialist for a
carbon-neutral circular
economy at the Finnish
Innovation Fund Sitra)
10:45~11:00

Urban Rural Integration for Eco-Sustainability

Wen Tiejun
(Professor at Institute of
Advanced Studies for
Sustainability, RUC(Renmin
University of China))
11:00~11:15

Covid-19, social economy and the power of local communitie

Gianluca Salvatori
(Secretary general of Euricse
and Fondazione Italia Sociale)
11:15~11:45
Panel Discussion&QnA
Moderator : Gunna Jeong
(Professor of Hanshin University)
DAY 1
11/25(Wed)
Transition Conference Session 1 [14:00~15:40]
Time Program Participant
14:00~14:10
Opening Speech&Session Introduction
Chair : Hong Suyeol
(Resource recycling consulting Chief Researcher)
14:10~14:20
Video Presentation

Experiments and Challenges to for a Sustainable City

SUPERBIN, ECO SEONGNAM,
MONTSENU, PATAGONIA
14:20~14:30

Backacia - Marketplace specialized in reusing building materials

Lucile De Hamon
(Backacia President and Co-founder)
14:30~14:40

Creating Sustainable Transition with an Advanced Accessibility

Park Hyerin
(ENOMAD CEO)
14:40~14:50

Urban-Rural Partnership Through Cooperative Work

Cho Whansheock
(HANSALIM CEO)
14:50~15:00

A Corporate Citizen Coexisting with a City

Shin Jihyun
(IBM Excuetive Manager)
15:00~15:10

Electronic Waste Management and Social Values

Lee Donghyun
(SR Center CEO)
15:10~15:40
Panel Discussion&QnA
Moderator : Hong Suyeol
(Resource recycling consulting
Chief Researcher)
DAY 1
11/25(Wed)
Special Session [17:00~18:25]
Time Program Participant
17:00~17:02
Session Introduction
MC:Park Seonyoung
17:02~17:05
Opening speech
Louise Pulford
(Chief Executive Officer of SIX)
17:05~17:15
Purpose of Social Innovation Exchange
Geoff Mulgan
(Professor of Collective Intelligence, Public Policy and Social Innovation at University College London (UCL))
17:15~17:35
Speech 1

Seoul as a Smart City

Geoff Mulgan
Speech 2

A New Idea of Proximity

Ezio Manzini
(Founder of DESIS Network,
Distinguished Professor of Design for Social Innovation at Elisava-Design School and Engineering)
Speech 3

Seoul, the Sharing City
: Reimagining and Revitalizing Space with and for Its Citizens

Louise Pulford
(Chief Executive Officer of SIX)
Speech 4

How Cities Can Decentralize to Neighborhoods

Peter Ramsden
(European expert in urban
policy and social innovation)
Speech 5

Creative Urban Commons
: A Pathway for Inclusive Development

Anil Gupta
(Founder of Honey Bee Network Founder and Professor)
Speech 6

A City for the Imagination

Gabriella Gómez-Mont
(Experimentalista
Founder and Director)
Speech 7

Citizen Participation and Experimentation in the City

Ada Wong
(SIX Board member,
Founder of HKICC)
17:35~18:00
Panel Discussion
Moderator : Louise Pulford
(Chief Executive Officer of SIX)
18:00~18:25
Live QnA with viewers&Closing Speech
DAY 2
11/26(Thu)
Transition Conference Session 2 [10:00~11:20]

※English streaming is not available for this session

Time Program Participant
10:00~10:05
Opening Speech&Session Introduction
Chair : Park Yeonhee
(Director of ICLEI Korea Office,
ICLEI-Local Governments for Sustainability)
10:05~10:20

How REconomy Sparked Citizen-Led Economic Transition in Totnes and Beyond

Jay Tompt
(Coordinator, Totnes
REconomy Project)
10:20~10:35

Seoul's Legacy and Challengs for the Local Circular Economy

Lee Eunae
(Seed:s Chairman)
10:35~10:50

People Who Protect the Earth "Transition Town"

Yu Heejeong
(Executive Chief,
Transition Town Eunpyeong)
10:50~11:20
Panel Discussion&QnA
Moderator : Park Yeonhee
(Director of ICLEI Korea Office,
ICLEI-Local Governments for Sustainability)
DAY 2
11/26(Thu)
Transition Conference Session 3 [14:00~15:20]

※English streaming is not available for this session

Time Program Participant
14:00~14:05
Opening Speech&Session Introduction
Chair : Park Jinhee
(Actress)
14:05~14:10
Video Presentation

Our Today’s action for Transition

-
14:10~14:20

Korean Youth, perceived self-efficacy in climate change

Kim Hyejin
(Green Environment
Youth Korea PM)
14:20~14:30

How to Plant a Tree on Our Daily Meal

Lee Hyunjoo
(President of
MeatFreeMonday Korea)
14:30~14:40

The Meaning of 1

Hur Jihyun
(Director of Ssdamssdam)
14:40~15:20
ECOJINNY Park Jinhee LIVE :

Courage Gathering for daily life change

MC : Park Jinhee
(Actress)
DAY 2
11/26(Thu)
Transition Conference Session 4 [17:00~19:20]
Time Program City Participant
17:00~17:05
Opening Speech&Session Introduction
MC : Park Seonyoung
17:05~18:50

A Strategy to create a Transition City Seoul

Seoul
Korea
Jeong Seonae
(Director General of Seoul Innovation Bureau)

The Fifteen Minute City
: rethinking mobility through the lens of living communities

Paris
France
Carlos Moreno
(Associate Professor at the Paris IAE Panthéon Sorbonne University in France, and co-founder and scientific director of the ETI Chair
« Entrepreneurship – Territory - Innovation »)

Amsterdam Doughnut Coalition
: Taking the people of the region of Amsterdam
on a journey towards a thriving society and place

Amsterdam
Netherlands
Jennifer Drouin
(Community Manager at the
Amsterdam Doughnut Coalition)

The City of Helsinki’s Roadmap for
Circular and Sharing Economy

Helsinki
Finland
Leona Siberstein
(Environmental inspector
in the city of Helsinki)

Contribution of Social Economy to the Ecological Transition
: the case of Montreal, Canada

Montreal
Canada
Johanne Lavoie
(Social Economy Commissioner
at the Economic Development Service of the City of Montreal)

High-quality development and sustainable development

Shenzhen
China
Yalong Zhang
(Vice President, Shenzhen Institute
of Sustainable Development)

The Local Government's effort to become a Sustainable City
: An Emphasis on the Carbon Neutral Roadmap

Dobong-Gu
Seoul
Lee Dongjin
(Head of Dobong-Gu)
18:50~19:20
Panel Discussion&QnA
Moderator : Yun Sunjin
(Professor, Graduate School
of Environmental Studies,
Seoul National University)
DAY 3
11/27(Fri)
Sharing City Forum Session 1 [14:00~16:00]

※English streaming is not available for this session

Time Program Participant
14:00~14:05
Opening Speech&Session Introduction
Chair : Choi Heejin
(Co-representative of
Pinecone Commons)
14:05~14:15 The Crisis of
Culture and Arts
and Commons’
Attempt

Local Arts and Crafts Center and the Time of Crisis

Lee Yonghee
(Village Art Network Corp. director)
14:15~14:25

Transforming Abandoned Spaces into
a Places Where People Can Grow
: Examing the Possibility of Local Commons
Through the Mia-Ri ridge, human and road

Ha Jangho
(Social Cooperative GogaeAndMaeul representative)
14:25~14:35

Reviewing the Closed Creative Spaces with
Seogyo Art Experiment Center as an Example

Hwang Yutaek
(Member of 8th Seogyo art center Joint Management Group)
14:35~14:45 The Crisis of
Care and
Commons'
Attempt

Confronting the Pandemic Through the
Town-Community Collaboration "CARE"

Choi Junyoung
(Committee of Joint Childcare Social Cooperative Woori
Daycare center in Sinchon Area)
14:45~14:55

Why the Banking System for
Senior Citizens is Needed?

Ko Hyunjong
(Eld Union secretary director)
14:55~15:05

Place for Homeless to Stand Pushed
out of Seoul Station and Parks

Lee Donghyun
(Homeless Action director)
15:05~15:10
Video Presentation of Commons activity
15:10~16:00
Panel Discussion&QnA
Moderator : Park Baegyoon
DAY 3
11/27(Fri)
Sharing City Forum Session 2 [19:00~21:00]
Time Program Participant
19:00~19:05
Opening Speech&Session Introduction
Chair: Neal Gorenflo
(Representative for Sharable)
19:05~19:15
Speech 1

New imagination & tasks for sharing cities
: from a proposal to a collaboration

Lee Seoungwon
(full-time Researcher of SNU CAUS)
19:15~19:25
Speech 2

Best Practices by the Barcelona City Council to address the Covid-19
outbreak and the city’s approach to economic and social recovery​

Alvaro Porro
(Barcelona City Council, commissioner of social economy and local development and food policies)
19:25~19:35

On the Future of Sharing Cities
: Crises, Cities and Communities

Oksana Mont
(Professor of Lund University)
Yuliya Voytenko Palgan
(Associate Professor of Lund University)
19:35~19:45

Re : Shaping Cities - Rising to the Occasion -

Harmen van Sprang
(Representative for Sharing
Cities Alliance)
19:45~20:25
Designated Discussion
Paik Younggyung
(Professor of Jeju National University)
Kes Mccormick
(Program Coordinator of
Sharing Cities Sweden)
Michel Bauwens
(Representative for P2P Foundation)
Mayo Fuster Morell
(codirector of the Sharing Cities Action Program and
Dimmons UOC research team)
20:25~20:55
Panel Discussion&QnA
Moderator : Neal Gorenflo
(Representative for Sharable)
20:55~21:00
Closing Speech
Jeong Seonae
(Director General of Seoul
Innovation Bureau)
Part 1. Future Innovation Forum

Keynote Session : Climate Emergency and Economy for Transition

The rapid changes in the eco-system caused by climate emergency are threatening the lives of people in increasingly unpredictable ways.
The growing inequality and the widening gap between the haves and have-nots and infectious diseases such as COVID-19 are cases in point.
To overcome such obstacles, we must make a transition toward a new economic system beyond the existing ways.
In this session, globally renowned people such as Kate Raworth will present clear visions for a transitional economy as a solution to global emergency such as climate crisis and build consensus.

Keynote Speaker
  • Kate Raworth
    Co-founder of Doughnut Economics Action Lab
Speaker
  • Nani Pajunen
    Leading Specialist for a carbon-neutral circular economy at the Finnish Innovation Fund Sitra
  • Wen Tiejun
    Professor at Institute of Advanced Studies for Sustainability, RUC(Renmin University of China)
  • Gianluca Salvatori
    Secretary General Euricse of the Fondazione Italia Sociale
Moderator
  • Gunna Jeong
    Professor of Hanshin University
Panel
  • Wen Tiejun
  • Gianluca Salvatori

Special Session : The Footprint of Seoul's Social Innovation Legacy on the Ecosystem of Global Social Innovation

Seoul is positioning itself as a global city in the social innovation area by leading a variety of citizen-centric innovative projects over the last eight years.
We’d like to develop success stories of Seoul’s social innovation legacy out of experiences of Seoul City’s Global Social Innovation Advisory Groupvisiting sites of social innovation in Seoul and interviews of important figures in the social innovation area and globally share them to find a direction for Seoul, the city of innovation, to take in the future.

Speaker
  • Geoff Mulgan
    Professor Sir Geoff Mulgan of Collective Intelligence, Public Policy and Social Innovation at Univer
  • Ezio Manzini
    Founder of DESIS Network, Distinguished Professor of Design for Social Innovation at Elisava-Design
  • Louise Pulford
    Chief Executive Officer of SIX.
  • Peter Ramsden
    European expert in urban policy and social innovation
  • Anil Gupta
    Founder of Honey Bee Network Founder and Professor
  • Gabriella Gómez-Mont
    Experimentalista Founder and Director
  • Ada Wong
    SIX Board member, and a founder of HIKCC
Moderator
  • Louise Pulford
Panel
  • Same as above
Part 2. Transition Conference

Session 1 : Seoul In 2050, Envisioning City Transition Together With Corporates

In the middle of crises caused by climate change, energy issues and low growth, there is a growing trend towards the
transition intoa new ecological civilization where the environment, economy and society co-exist in harmony.
We will share multiple cases at home and abroad of businesses making efforts for the co-existence of the environment and
people while creating economic values, present directions for ‘Seoul, the city of transition for 2050’ and discuss challenges.

Video Presentation
  • SUPER BIN
  • ECO SEONGNAM
  • MONTSENU
  • PATAGONIA
Speaker
  • Lucile De Hamon
    Backacia President and Co-founder
  • Park Hyerin
    ENOMAD CEO
  • Cho Whansheock
    HANSALIM CEO
  • Shin Jihyun
    IBM Executive Manager
  • Lee Donghyun
    SR Center CEO
Moderator
  • Hong Suyeol
    Resource recycling consulting Cheif Researcher
Panel
  • Same as above

Session 2 : Circular Economy in Regions as a Solution to Overcoming the Pandemic

At the time of crisis, futuristic experiments get an opportunity to demonstrate themselves.
In the middle of climate emergency and the COVID-19 pandemic, local and community-based experiments
for developing a local circular economy show the possibility of new topographic features in a city.
In this session, we will introduce practical case in the social and economic sectors of the transition
town where the blinds of a local circular economy are sprouting and will look at how the
possibility of a local circular economy can be expanded and grown.

Speaker
  • Jay Tompt
    Coordinator, Totnes REconomy Project
  • Lee Eunae
    Seed:s Chairman
  • Yu Heejeong
    Excuetive Chief, Transition Town Eunpyeong
Moderator
  • Park Yeonhee
    Director of ICLEI Korea Office, ICLEI-Local Governments for Sustainability
Panel
  • Kim Hyungmi
    Sangji University Professor
  • Choi Seungkook
    Research institute Now and

Session 3 : A Collective Voice for a New Transition – We dream, act and connect

In this session, the process and output of the project called ‘Transition for tomorrow, practice transition at our daily lives for 21 days’will be shared.
The Project was participated by 1,775 citizens for 21 days from October 15 to November 4.
More specifically, participants will share insights and changes that they had while practicing transition in eight areas including vegetarian diet,
zero waste and climate emergency policies,along with their ‘one-line declaration’.
There will be open discussion with active citizens saying “I’m sure this will be done since I do it” instead of “Can this be done because I, just one person, do it?”

Chair
  • Park Jinhee
    Actress
Speaker
  • Lee Hyunjoo
    MeatFreeMonday Korea CEO
  • Hur Jihyun
    Ssdamssdam CEO
  • Kim Hyejin
    Green Environment Youth Korea PM
Panel
  • Kang Dongryul
    UN SDSN Youth Initiative, Network Coordinator
  • Song Kyoungho
    thepicker Inc. CEO
  • Lee Woori
    Seoulkfem Climate&Energy Team Leader

Session 4 : Global City Government's Journey Towards New Transition

‘Cities’ where citizens live and work have been important places for transformation.
How cities around the world have been dealing with the recent pandemic provides us an opportunity to see what kind of radical
practices a city government can implement during the process of transition.
In this session, we will learn the roles of a city government which have become even more important
in the middle of pandemic and how inter-city cooperation can be reorganized when physical exchanges
areblocked,based on the transition policy roadmap and case studies of cities including Helsinki and Paris.

Speaker
  • Jeong Seonae
    Director General of Seoul Innovation Bureau
  • Carlos Moreno
    Associate Professor at the Paris IAE Panthéon Sorbonne University in France, and co-founder and sci
  • Jennifer Drouin
    Community Manager at the Amsterdam Doughnut Coalition
  • Leona Siberstein
    Environmental inspector in the city of Helsinki
  • Johanne Lavoie
    Social Economy Commissioner at the Economic Development Service of the City of Montreal
  • Yalong Zhang
    Vice President, Shenzhen Institute of Sustainable Development
  • Lee Dongjin
    Head of Dobong-Gu
Moderator
  • Yun Sunjin
    Professor, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Seoul National University
Panel
  • Lee Yujin
    General Manager of Green Transition Lab
  • Tomas Diez
    Urbanist, Fab City Co-founder and Director
Part 3. Sharing City Forum

Session 1 : Imagination and cooperation for a sharing city

We will identify the limitation of anything public shown in the middle of this pandemic,
examine cases of citizens voluntarily creasing public spaces to deal with the crisis where the administrative
power is not reached, and discuss the needs for policy changes.

Chair
  • Choi Heejin
Speaker
  • Lee Yonghee
    Village Art Network Corp. director
  • Ha Jangho
    Social Cooperative GogaeAndMaeul representative
  • Hwang Yutaek
    Member of 8th Seogyo art center Joint Management Group
  • Choi Junyoung
    Committee of Joint Childcare Social Cooperative Woori Daycare center in Sinchon Area
  • Ko Hyunjong
    Eld Union secretary director
  • Lee Donghyun
    Homeless Action director
Panel
  • Paek Yilsoon
    SNUC Senior Researcher
  • Kim Sangchul
    Policy Team Leader of Gyeongui Line Commons
  • Choi Heejin
    Co-representative of Pinecone Commons

Session 2 : The Era of Coronavirus: Sharing City Strategy that Strengthens the City Resilience

The direction of cooperation among sharing cities for better resilience in the pandemic and Seoul’s suggestion will be discussed.

Chair
  • Neal Gorenflo
    Representative for Sharable
Speaker
  • Lee Seoungwon
    full-time Researcher of SNU CAUS
  • Alvaro Porro
    Barcelona City Council, commissioner of social economy and local development and food policies
  • Oksana Mont
    Professor of Lund University
  • Yuliya Voytenko Palgan
    Associate Professor of Lund University
  • Harmen van Sprang
    Representative for Sharing Cities Alliance
Panel
  • Paik Younggyung
    Professor of Jeju National University
  • Kes Mccormick
    Program Coordinator of Sharing Cities Sweden
  • Michel Bauwens
    Representative for P2P Foundation
  • Mayo Fuster Morell
    Codirector of the Sharing Cities Action Program and Dimmons UOC research team